Menu

Mobile phones

Can I use my phone when driving?

Mobile Driving

The States of Jersey have created a separate offence in its own right, concerning the use of mobile telephones whilst driving. Previously to this offence, drivers could only be prosecuted for the offence of not being in proper control of their vehicle.

It is now an offence to hold a mobile phone whilst driving:-

Article 50 (1) Road Traffic (Jersey) Law 1956

‘If any person who is driving a vehicle on a road holds a telephone in any way while the vehicle is in motion, he shall be guilty of an offence under this article.’

 

Advice

Our Force Control Rooms take thousands of calls every year, and are often asked very similar questions. In this section you will find some of those that are frequently asked

Accessing information

In this section are details on how to obtain criminal record checks, firearms certificates as well as other information.

Jobs

Fancy a career with the States of Jersey Police? Click here for the latest information on how to work for us and what the jobs involve

How can we help you?